Who Can Place a Mechanics Lien on Rental Property in Florida?
[…] In this article, we will discuss who can place a mechanics lien on rental property in Florida, and what steps you need to take to protect your interests.

Who can place a mechanic’s lien in Florida?

Mechanics liens or contractors liens were created to help contractors and subcontractors get paid without having to sue the owner of the property. The work that the contractors did should permanently improve the property.

Florida statute §713.01(15) defines a permanent improvement as “any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.

This means that mechanics liens can be placed on both commercial and residential property, as well as vacant land. In order for a mechanics lien to be valid, the work that was performed must have been done with the permission of the property owner.